How Much CCTV Recording Storage Does Your Business Need? | SSA

How Much CCTV Recording Storage Does Your Business Need?

The CCTV recording storage your business needs depends mainly on the number of cameras, average video bitrate, recording mode and number of days you want to keep footage. For example, eight cameras recording continuously at an average of 4 Mbps each for 30 days require approximately 10.37 TB of video storage before additional capacity allowances.

Businesses should also consider video resolution, compression settings, recording schedules and the usable capacity of their recording equipment. A properly sized storage system helps maintain the intended footage retention period without unnecessary storage costs.

CCTV cameras help businesses monitor entrances, workplaces, warehouses, retail areas and other important locations. However, installing cameras is only part of a surveillance solution. Recorded footage must also remain available when management needs to review an incident.

At Secureworld Security & Automation Sdn Bhd (SSA), we supply CCTV surveillance systems for business and residential applications, including IP cameras, Analog HD CCTV solutions and related surveillance equipment.

This guide explains how CCTV storage capacity is calculated, which settings affect recording requirements and how businesses can prepare a practical storage plan.

How Do You Calculate CCTV Recording Storage?

CCTV recording storage can be estimated by multiplying the total camera bitrate by the recording time. For continuous recording, the calculation uses 24 hours per day and the required retention period.

CCTV Storage Calculation Formula

Storage (GB) =

Number of Cameras × Average Bitrate (Mbps) × 10.8 × Recording Days

This formula assumes all cameras record continuously at the stated average bitrate. It uses decimal units, where 1 GB = 1,000 MB and 1 TB = 1,000 GB. At 1 Mbps, continuous recording produces approximately 10.8 GB per day, assuming 8 bits per byte.

For a basic calculation, management needs four main pieces of information.

Factor Meaning Effect on Storage
Camera Quantity Number of cameras being recorded. More cameras generally require more storage.
Bitrate Amount of video data generated per second. Higher average bitrate increases storage use.
Recording Mode Continuous, scheduled or event-based recording. Recording fewer hours can reduce storage needs.
Retention Days How long recordings must remain available. Longer retention requires more storage.

The result is a starting estimate rather than a guaranteed recording duration. Actual storage consumption depends on the configured recording settings and video data produced during normal operation.

CCTV Storage Calculation Example: 8 Cameras for 30 Days

Consider a small business installing eight CCTV cameras with a target recording retention period of 30 days.

Example Assumptions

  • Number of cameras: 8
  • Average recorded bitrate: 4 Mbps per camera
  • Recording mode: Continuous, 24 hours per day
  • Retention period: 30 days
  • Calculation basis: Decimal GB and TB
  • Excluded from initial calculation: Audio, metadata, recorder overhead and storage redundancy

Step-by-Step Calculation

Step 1: Daily storage per camera

4 Mbps × 10.8 = 43.2 GB per day

Step 2: Daily storage for 8 cameras

43.2 GB × 8 = 345.6 GB per day

Step 3: Storage for 30 days

345.6 GB × 30 = 10,368 GB

Total estimated footage storage:

10.37 TB

Step 4: Add a 20% planning allowance

10.368 TB × 1.20 = 12.44 TB

Planning result: Approximately 12.44 TB of usable storage including a 20% allowance above the estimated video data. Actual disk purchasing capacity may need to be higher to account for recorder overhead, redundancy and other requirements.

Important: The 4 Mbps bitrate used above is an illustrative assumption, not a guaranteed bitrate for every CCTV camera or a specified manufacturer model. Different camera settings and scenes can produce different recording sizes.

CCTV Storage Requirements for Different Business Sizes

The following examples show how storage requirements change when camera quantity, bitrate or retention period increases.

All examples assume continuous recording, a constant average bitrate per camera and decimal storage units. Results exclude additional overhead and spare capacity.

Cameras Average Bitrate Retention Estimated Storage
4 2 Mbps 7 days 0.60 TB
8 2 Mbps 14 days 2.42 TB
8 4 Mbps 30 days 10.37 TB
16 4 Mbps 30 days 20.74 TB

For example, doubling the number of cameras from 8 to 16 doubles the estimated storage requirement when the bitrate and recording period remain unchanged.

Similarly, increasing retention from 30 to 60 days approximately doubles the storage requirement under the same recording assumptions.

These comparisons show why storage planning should be completed before deciding how many hard drives or recorder bays to purchase.

How Do CCTV Resolution and Bitrate Affect Storage?

Camera resolution affects image detail, while bitrate determines how much encoded video data is generated per second. Storage calculations should use the actual or expected average recording bitrate, rather than camera megapixels alone.

Higher-resolution video often requires a higher bitrate to preserve comparable image quality, but resolution does not determine file size by itself.

Factors That Influence Video Bitrate

  • Resolution: Higher pixel counts can require more data to retain image detail.
  • Frame rate: Recording more frames per second can increase data requirements.
  • Compression: H.264, H.265 and supported enhanced compression modes can produce different file sizes.
  • Scene activity: Busy entrances, moving vehicles and changing backgrounds can affect compressed video size.
  • Lighting and image noise: Low-light noise and complex scenes can increase the data needed for comparable picture quality.
  • Bitrate control: Constant bitrate and variable bitrate settings affect how data is generated.

Constant Bitrate vs Variable Bitrate

Constant Bitrate (CBR) aims to maintain a configured data rate, making storage consumption more predictable. Actual implementation and short-term bitrate behaviour depend on the equipment.

Variable Bitrate (VBR) adjusts the amount of data according to scene complexity and encoding settings. A relatively static office area may require less data than a busy loading bay when other settings are comparable.

For VBR recording, use a representative measured average bitrate for capacity planning rather than assuming every camera constantly records at its maximum setting.

Continuous vs Motion Recording: Which Uses Less Storage?

Motion-triggered or event-based recording can use less storage than continuous recording because video is saved only during configured events and related recording periods. The actual saving depends on how frequently recording is triggered.

Recording Mode How It Works Storage Consideration
Continuous Recording Records around the clock. More predictable storage use and continuous footage availability.
Scheduled Recording Records during selected hours. Can reduce storage use when fewer recording hours are required.
Motion-Triggered Recording Records when configured motion conditions are detected. Storage depends on event frequency, duration and recording settings.
Event-Based Recording Records during supported and configured detection events. Storage depends on the selected events, detection performance and recording duration.

Example: Motion Recording at 40% of the Time

Consider the earlier eight-camera example with a 30-day retention target.

The continuous recording estimate was 10.37 TB.

Now assume the cameras record for an average of 40% of the available time, with the same 4 Mbps average bitrate during recorded periods.

Calculation:

10.368 TB × 40% = 4.15 TB

Under these assumptions, the estimated video data is approximately 4.15 TB for 30 days, before additional capacity allowances.

This 40% recording-time assumption is only a calculation example. Actual motion or event recording may use considerably more or less storage.

Pre-event and post-event recording, repeated movement, false triggers and continuous recording during selected schedules can also increase storage use.

Important: Businesses should not select motion recording purely to reduce hard drive requirements. Continuous footage may be important at entrances, cash-handling areas, loading bays and other locations where missing part of an incident could create operational problems.

How Many Days Should Your Business Keep CCTV Footage?

The appropriate CCTV retention period depends on business operations, security risks, investigation needs and any applicable legal, contractual or industry-specific requirements.

A longer retention period allows management to review footage from incidents discovered several days or weeks later, but it also increases storage requirements.

Questions to Consider

  • How quickly are incidents usually discovered?
  • Does management review recordings daily or weekly?
  • Are certain areas subject to specific retention requirements?
  • How will footage be preserved when an investigation is ongoing?
  • Who is authorised to retrieve or export recordings?
  • How will outdated recordings be deleted?

A retail outlet, warehouse, office and manufacturing facility may have different investigation requirements. The retention period should reflect the actual operating environment.

Where CCTV recordings contain identifiable individuals, management should also consider privacy, access permissions, data security and applicable personal data protection obligations.

Storage planning tip: If management requires at least 30 days of recording, size and test the storage arrangement to maintain that duration under representative recording conditions. Do not assume the nominal hard drive size guarantees a specific retention period.

CCTV Camera Options and Their Storage Considerations

Different CCTV cameras support different resolutions, compression features and recording configurations. When selecting equipment, evaluate image quality and storage requirements together.

Our IP CCTV camera range includes Hikvision network cameras with different image resolutions and recording capabilities. We also offer Analog HD surveillance products .

Hikvision DS-2CD1343G2-LIU(F) 4 MP network turret CCTV camera

4 MP Network Camera

Hikvision DS-2CD1343G2-LIU(F) fixed turret camera with support for multiple video compression formats.

Storage use depends on configured bitrate, frame rate and recording mode.

View Product Details
Hikvision DS-2CD1183G2-LIU(F) 8 MP dome network CCTV camera

8 MP Dome Camera

Hikvision DS-2CD1183G2-LIU(F) fixed dome network camera with 8 MP resolution.

Higher-resolution video may require greater bitrate to maintain the desired image quality.

View Product Details
Hikvision DS-2CD1083G2-LIUF/SL 8 MP bullet network CCTV camera

8 MP Bullet Camera

Hikvision DS-2CD1083G2-LIUF/SL fixed bullet network camera with Smart Hybrid Light technology.

Scene activity, lighting and compression settings can influence video storage use.

View Product Details
Dahua DH-HAC-B1A51-U 5 MP HDCVI fixed-focal bullet CCTV camera

5 MP HDCVI Camera

Dahua DH-HAC-B1A51-U fixed-focal bullet camera for compatible Analog HD surveillance systems.

Storage calculations should use the bitrate of the recorded stream produced by the recording system.

View Product Details

The images above show CCTV camera models from our product range. They illustrate different surveillance equipment options, not the storage requirements of a particular project. Camera specifications should be assessed together with the proposed recording settings.

Common CCTV Storage Planning Mistakes to Avoid

Businesses can experience shorter-than-expected recording retention when storage capacity is estimated without considering actual recording conditions.

1. Calculating Storage from Megapixels Alone

A 4 MP camera does not always consume the same storage as another 4 MP camera. Bitrate, compression, frame rate and scene complexity can produce significant differences in file size.

2. Ignoring Recording Schedules

A camera recording continuously uses more storage than the same camera recording for fewer hours at the same bitrate. However, event-based recording should only be selected where it meets the required surveillance purpose.

3. Using Total Hard Drive Capacity as Usable Capacity

The advertised capacity of installed hard drives may not equal the usable recording capacity. File systems, recording software, reserved space and storage redundancy can affect the final amount available.

4. Forgetting Future Camera Expansion

If additional cameras are planned, management should consider whether the selected recorder has sufficient supported camera channels, recording throughput, disk capacity and expansion options.

5. Failing to Check Actual Retention

A calculated 30-day storage capacity should not be treated as proof that the system is retaining 30 days of recordings.

After installation, check the earliest available recording and monitor the retention duration as footage accumulates. This helps identify differences between the estimate and actual operation.

What Should You Check When Selecting CCTV Recording Storage?

The storage calculation is only one part of selecting a CCTV recording system. The network video recorder (NVR), digital video recorder (DVR/XVR) or other recording platform must also support the intended camera configuration.

Important Recording System Considerations

  • Camera channels: Confirm the recorder supports the required number of cameras.
  • Recording bandwidth: Check whether the recorder supports the combined incoming video bitrate.
  • Hard drive capacity: Confirm supported drive capacities and the number of available drive bays.
  • Recording compatibility: Check supported camera types, resolutions, compression modes and recording functions.
  • Storage redundancy: Where required, evaluate supported storage configurations and protection against drive failure.
  • Retention settings: Confirm how recording overwrite, scheduled recording and event recording are configured.
  • Footage retrieval: Check how authorised users can search, replay and export recordings.
  • Maintenance: Establish procedures for storage health checks and failed drive replacement.
Good practice: Consider using suitable surveillance-rated storage drives where supported by the recorder. Also remember that RAID or other storage redundancy is not a replacement for a separate backup or footage preservation process where one is required.

What Information Is Needed for a CCTV Storage Quotation?

Providing basic surveillance requirements helps us discuss suitable CCTV equipment and recording storage capacity.

Camera and Site Details

  • Business type and location.
  • Number of existing and proposed cameras.
  • Camera brands and model numbers, where available.
  • Required recording resolution and image quality.
  • Typical scene conditions, including busy and low-light areas.

Recording Requirements

  • Required retention period.
  • Continuous, scheduled or event recording.
  • Current or proposed bitrate settings.
  • Existing recorder and hard drive information.
  • Expected future camera expansion.
  • Any required redundancy, backup or footage export procedures.

Where an existing CCTV system is being upgraded, screenshots of recording settings, equipment model numbers and current retention information can help clarify the storage requirements.

Frequently Asked Questions About CCTV Recording Storage

Eight cameras recording continuously at an average of 4 Mbps each require approximately 10.37 TB of video storage for 30 days. Adding a 20% planning allowance increases the usable storage target to approximately 12.44 TB. The actual requirement depends on recording settings and system overhead.

H.265 can achieve better compression efficiency than H.264 under suitable conditions, potentially reducing storage requirements at comparable visual quality. The actual saving depends on camera support, encoder settings, video content and image quality requirements. It should not be assumed to provide a fixed percentage reduction in every installation.

Yes. Motion-triggered recording can reduce storage consumption when cameras save footage for fewer hours than continuous recording. However, actual savings depend on motion frequency, detection settings and pre-event or post-event recording duration. It is important to confirm that event recording meets the business's surveillance needs.

A 4 TB hard drive may be sufficient for some smaller CCTV configurations, but capacity depends on the camera count, average bitrate, recording schedule and retention period. Calculate the expected video data and allow for usable capacity differences before selecting a drive.

Some NVR systems support additional or higher-capacity hard drives. The available upgrade options depend on the recorder model, supported drive capacity, available bays and system configuration. Check the recorder specifications before purchasing additional storage.

Need Help Planning CCTV Cameras and Recording Storage?

Selecting CCTV storage capacity should begin with the camera configuration, required recording period and actual surveillance needs of your business.

At Secureworld Security & Automation Sdn Bhd, we supply CCTV surveillance products including IP cameras, Analog HD cameras and related security equipment for residential and commercial applications.

Whether you are planning a new CCTV installation or reviewing an existing recording system, share your camera quantity, retention requirements and equipment details with our team.

We can discuss suitable CCTV equipment and the recording storage considerations for your proposed system.

Enquire About CCTV Systems

Secureworld Security & Automation Sdn Bhd
Puchong, Selangor, Malaysia
Tel: +603-8079 1986
Email: marketing@wavx.com.my

Conclusion: Plan CCTV Storage Around Your Recording Requirements

In summary, CCTV recording storage requirements depend on camera quantity, average bitrate, recording mode and retention duration. Higher recording bitrates, more cameras and longer retention periods generally increase the amount of storage needed.

As an example, eight cameras recording continuously at an average of 4 Mbps for 30 days require approximately 10.37 TB of video storage before additional allowances. Actual system capacity should be planned using representative recording conditions and the usable storage available from the selected equipment.

For business CCTV installations, avoid selecting hard drive capacity based on camera count alone. Evaluate the recording settings, retention objectives, recorder compatibility and future expansion requirements together.

If you need assistance selecting suitable surveillance equipment, explore our CCTV surveillance systems or contact SSA to discuss your business requirements.

15 Oct 2026